United States Court of Appeals
[…] a lot of phone tag) but never did. As for Saintfleur's story that
a Nerlande Sanon had poached the Gibbs check, the judge did not buy
it, even for a second, given that Saintfleur had zero credibility
and that the Sanon who had testified here credibly denied taking
the check. Also, the judge stressed, Saintfleur's decision not to
testify and undergo cross-examination (as she had every right to
do) undercut her story even if it were credible, which, again, it
was not.
Having revoked their probation, the judge turned his
attention to resentencing. See 18 U.S.C. § 3564(e) (explaining how
"[a] sentence of probation remains conditional and subject to
revocation until its expiration or termination"); id. § 3565(a)(2)
(discussing how a court can "revoke the sentence of probation and
resentence the defendant"). The Sentencing Commission classifies
three grades of probation violations – A, B, and C – with the
grades determined by the "conduct constituting" any "federal,