NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 13
Silverman and Singer, acting through Justbrand, cooperated with Hotheadz in the
formation of HBS, a valid Pennsylvania LLC, and that Hotheadz and Justbrand are the
members of that LLC.
By operation of law, because it is a member of HBS, Justbrand owes fiduciary
duties to its fellow member, Hotheadz. Under Pennsylvania‟s LLC Act, “[i]f [an LLC‟s]
certificate of organization does not contain a statement to the effect that [a] limited
liability company shall be managed by managers,” then the provisions of partnership law
govern the relations between the members of the LLC. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8904 (“If the
certificate of organization does not contain a statement to the effect that the limited
liability company shall be managed by managers, the provisions of Chapters 81 (relating
to general provisions) and 83 (relating to general partnerships) govern, and the members
shall be deemed to be general partners for purposes of applying the provisions of those
chapters.”). Because HBS‟s certificate of organization does not state that it “shall be
managed by managers,” id., Pennsylvania partnership law governs the relationship
between Justbrand and Hotheadz, and “[t]here is a fiduciary relationship between
partners,” Clement v.