Health and Body Store v. Justbrand Limited
[…] Under Pennsylvania‟s LLC Act, “[i]f [an LLC‟s] certificate of organization does not contain a statement to the effect that [a] limited liability company shall be managed by managers,” then the provisions of partnership law govern the relations between the members of the LLC. See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8904 (“If the certificate of organization does not contain a statement to the effect that the limited liability company shall be managed by managers, the provisions of Chapters 81 (relating to general provisions) and 83 (relating to general partnerships) govern, and the members shall be deemed to be general partners for purposes of applying the provisions of those chapters.”). Because HBS‟s certificate of organization does not state that it “shall be managed by managers,” id., Pennsylvania partnership law governs the relationship between Justbrand and Hotheadz, and “[t]here is a fiduciary relationship between partners,” Clement v.