In the case of Panhandle v. Indiana, supra, the Supreme Court of the United States said that ‘ ‘ those merely mechanical considerations are no longer effective, if ever they were exclusively, to determine for regulatory purposes the interstate or intrastate character of the continuous movement and resulting sales * *
But there is no doubt as to the right and power of the state to regulate direct sales to industrial consumers even though the gas is transmitted in interstate commerce. Section 1 (b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U. S. C. A., Sec. 717 (b), says: “The provisions of this act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.” (Emphasis supplied.)