2 TCR SPORTS BROADCASTING v. FCC
[…] restrained the ability of [Mid-Atlantic Sports Network] to
compete fairly." J.A. 1039. The Media Bureau ordered Time
Warner to launch Mid-Atlantic Sports Network on the analog
tier of all of its North Carolina systems within thirty days.
In November 2008, Time Warner filed an Application for
Review of the Media Bureau Order before the full FCC.5 In
December 2010, after reviewing the record de novo, the FCC
reversed and vacated the Media Bureau Order, concluding
that Mid-Atlantic Sports Network had "failed to demonstrate
that Time Warner has impermissibly discriminated pursuant
to [47 U.S.C. § 536 (a)(3)] and its implementing rules." J.A.
4
Although the Adelphia Order directs that review of the arbitration
award be by the FCC itself, that body has delegated this function to the
FCC Media Bureau pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(1): "When necessary
to the proper functioning of the Commission and the prompt and orderly
conduct of its business, the Commission may, by published rule or by
order, delegate any of its functions [subject to certain exceptions] to a
panel of commissioners, an individual commissioner, an employee board,
or an individual employee, including functions with respect to hearing,
determining, ordering, certifying, reporting, or otherwise acting as to any
work, business, or matter."
5
Pursuant to the Adelphia Order, the FCC may not hold another eviden-
tiary hearing or allow the parties to adduce new evidence. See Adelphia
Order, 21 F.C.C. Rcd. at Appendix B § B.4c. ("In reviewing the award,
the Commission will examine the same evidence that was presented to the