United States Court of Appeals
[…] claim for Medicaid reimbursement that lacks the supporting
documentation called for by regulation defrauds the United
States because the government would not have knowingly
paid such a claim. Davis does not allege, however, that any
claimed services were not provided or that any costs were
exaggerated.
The 1986 version of the Act, which applies to this case,
bars suits “based upon the public disclosure of allegations or
transactions . . . unless the action is brought by the Attorney
General or the person bringing the action is an original source
of the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (2006)
(amended 2010). An original source is “an individual who has
direct and independent knowledge of the information on
which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided
the information to the Government before filing an action
under this section which is based on the information.” Id.
§ 3730(e)(4)(B). In short, if a qui tam suit is “based upon” a
“public disclosure,” the suit is barred unless the relator is an
“original source.”
On December 23, 2008, the district court granted in part
the defendants’ motion to dismiss Davis’s qui tam action.
United States ex rel.