United States Court of Appeals
[…] Cl. Comm. 387, 416 (1962); see also
W. Shoshone Identifiable Grp. v. United States, 40 Ind. Cl.
Comm. 318 (1977). Pending distribution, the funds were
placed in an interest-bearing trust account in the United States
Treasury. Dann, 470 U.S. at 42. The Western Shoshone did
not seek the funds, but instead demanded partial return of the
lands. Timbisha Shoshone Tribe v. Salazar, 766 F. Supp. 2d
175, 179 (D.D.C. 2011). The United States rejected this
demand, and the money remained in trust for two more
decades, awaiting congressional legislation creating a
disbursement scheme. See 25 U.S.C. § 1402(d) (“In cases
where the Secretary has to submit a plan dividing judgment
funds between two or more beneficiary entities, he shall
obtain the consent of the tribal governments involved to the
3
proposed division. If the Secretary cannot obtain such
consent . . . he shall submit proposed legislation to the
Congress.”).
In 2004, Congress passed the Western Shoshone Claims
Distribution Act (Distribution Act), directing the Secretary of
the Interior to distribute the funds on a per capita basis to all
living U.S. citizens who were at least “1/4 degree of Western