Morris v. SHINSEKI
[…] Shedden v. Principi, 381 F.3d 1163, 1167 (Fed. Cir. 2004). “[I]f a disability cannot be attributed to an ‘injury’ or ‘disease’ incurred or aggravated in the line of duty, the disability is not compensable.” Terry, 340 F.3d at 1382. We have previously observed that there is a “gap left by the statute with respect to the question of what kinds of conditions qualify as injuries or diseases for purposes of entitlement to veterans’ benefits.” Id. at 1383. The VA, however, has addressed this issue. Pursuant to its au- thority under 38 U.S.C. § 501 “to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary to carry out the laws administered by the [VA],” the VA promulgated the 15 MORRIS v. DVA regulation set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c).