MORRIS v. DVA 2
[…] duration or other psychiatric symptomatology
shown to have existed prior to service with the
same manifestations during service, which were
the basis of the service diagnosis, will be accepted
as showing preservice origin.
This sentence does not support Mr. Morris’s argument,
however. Section 3.303(c) states that based on univer-
sally recognized medical principles, certain disabilities
arise from conditions that necessarily are unrelated to
service and thus, by definition, can not be service related.
The description of personality disorders within § 3.303(c)
merely explains why personality disorders can not be
service related, which the regulation emphasizes.
(“[P]ersonality disorders and mental deficiency as such
are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of appli-
cable legislation.”). See also 38 C.F.R. § 4.9
(“[P]ersonality disorder and mental deficiency are not
diseases or injuries in the meaning of the applicable
legislation for disability compensation purposes.”); § 4.127
(“Mental retardation and personality disorders are not