Morris v. SHINSEKI
[…] I think it does. The regulation provides, in relevant part: In the field of mental disorders, personality disor- ders which are characterized by developmental de- fects or pathological trends in the personality structure manifested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior, chronic psychoneurosis of long dura- tion or other psychiatric symptomatology shown to have existed prior to service with the same mani- festations during service, which were the basis of the service diagnosis, will be accepted as showing preservice origin. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c) (emphasis added). The most natural reading of this regulation is that a personality disorder is a disorder “characterized by developmental defects or pathological trends in the personality structure mani- fested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior.” Id. Thus, in theory, if a disorder did not exist before service, it would not fall into the category of a personality disor- der, which requires a “lifelong pattern.”