Morris v. SHINSEKI
[…] This sentence does not support Mr. Morris’s argument, however. Section 3.303(c) states that based on univer- sally recognized medical principles, certain disabilities arise from conditions that necessarily are unrelated to service and thus, by definition, can not be service related. The description of personality disorders within § 3.303(c) merely explains why personality disorders can not be service related, which the regulation emphasizes. (“[P]ersonality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of appli- cable legislation.”).