Morris v. SHINSEKI
[…] Terry, 340 F.3d at 1382. We have previously observed that there is a “gap left by the statute with respect to the question of what kinds of conditions qualify as injuries or diseases for purposes of entitlement to veterans’ benefits.” Id. at 1383. The VA, however, has addressed this issue. Pursuant to its au- thority under 38 U.S.C. § 501 “to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary to carry out the laws administered by the [VA],” the VA promulgated the 15 MORRIS v. DVA regulation set forth at 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c). As noted above, the regulation provides in relevant part as follows: Preservice disabilities noted in service: There are medical principles so universally recognized as to constitute fact (clear and unmistakable proof), and when in accordance with these principles exis- tence of a disability prior to service is established, no additional or confirmatory evidence is neces- sary. . . . In the field of mental disorders, person- ality disorders which are characterized by developmental defects or pathological trends in the personality structure manifested by a lifelong pattern of action or behavior, chronic psycho- neurosis of long duration or other psychiatric symptomatology shown to have existed prior to service with the same manifestations during ser- vice, which were the basis of the service diagnosis, will be accepted as showing preservice origin. Congenital or developmental defects, refractive error of the eye, personality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation. In Terry, we upheld the validity of § 3.303(c) as consistent with the § 1110. 340 F.3d at 1381-86. Turning to the present case, under the plain language of § 3.303(c), a personality disorder is not a disease or injury within the meaning of § 1110, a point upon which both the government and Mr. Morris agree. See Reply Br. at 2; Resp’t’s Br. at 14; see also Conley v. Peake, 543 F.3d 1301, 1305 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(c), . . . personality disorders are considered ‘[c]ongenital or developmental defects’ for which service connection can- not be granted because they ‘are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of the applicable legislation.’”). See MORRIS v.