Morris v. SHINSEKI
[…] The statute provides that only an “in- jury” or “disease” that is service-connected is com- pensable. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. These terms are not defined in the statute, but the Department of Veterans Affairs regulations defining “injury” and “disease” are entitled to Chevron deference. See Terry v. Principi, 340 F.3d 1378, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Those regulations state that personality disorders are not injuries or diseases within the meaning of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. MORRIS v. DVA 2 § 3.303(c) (“[P]ersonality disorders and mental deficiency as such are not diseases or injuries within the meaning of applicable legislation.”); id. § 4.9 (“[P]ersonality disorder and mental deficiency are not diseases or injuries in the meaning of applicable legislation for disability compensa- tion purposes.”); id. § 4.127 (“Mental retardation and personality disorders are not diseases or injuries for compensation purposes.”).