Case: 11-30572 Document: 00511855989 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/15/2012
[…] requires only proof of ordinary negligence. See Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000) (“[W]hen the statute’s
language is plain, the sole function of the courts—at least where the disposition
required by the text is not absurd—is to enforce it according to its terms.”)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).5
This conclusion is consistent with our interpretation of other criminal
statutes that require negligence. In United States v. O’Keefe, 426 F.3d 274 (5th
Cir. 2005), we addressed the proper interpretation of “negligence” in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1115, which provides: “[e]very captain . . . by whose misconduct, negligence, or
inattention to his duties on [a] vessel the life of any person is destroyed . . . shall
be . . . imprisoned not more than ten years . . . .” Id. at 277. The district court
rejected the defendant’s argument that gross negligence was required under the
statute, and this court affirmed. The O’Keefe court explained, “when the plain
meaning of the statute is clear on its face, courts are required to give effect to the