Michelle Keene v. Chris Pine
[…] Manders, 338 F.3d at 1309. Under Georgia law, the county dictates, and has the

power to amend, the sheriff’s overall budget. See Powell, 496 F.3d at 1307

(noting that “the County sets and funds the sheriff’s total budget”); Bd. of

Comm’rs of Randolph Cnty. v. Wilson, 396 S.E.2d 903, 904 (Ga. 1990) (“As a

county officer, the sheriff’s budget and accounts are subject to the authority of the

commission.”). And for the most part, the County Commission sets, and county

residents pay, the taxes that fund the salaries of Sheriff’s Office personnel. See

O.C.G.A. § 48-5-220 (providing that “[c]ounty taxes may be levied and collected

. . . to pay sheriffs,” among other things); see also id. § 15-16-20(a)(1) (providing

that sheriffs’ salary is “payable in equal monthly installments from the funds of the

sheriff’s county”) (emphasis added). By way of comparison, state law authorizes

sheriffs to hire deputies, but does not require them to do so. See O.C.G.A. § 15-

16-23. That is why a county commission has the ability under state law

unilaterally to cut the sheriff’s budget, even though the cut represents “a