Michelle Keene v. Chris Pine
[…] Though

                                           5
state law affords the Governor “broad investigation and suspension powers

regarding any misconduct by a sheriff in the performance of any of his duties,” id.

at 1321 (citing O.C.G.A. § 15-16-26), the state’s supervisory authority only allows

it to enforce the outermost bounds of sheriffs’ conduct generally, and the state

otherwise does not inject itself into sheriffs’ personnel decisionmaking. Indeed,

sheriffs are largely independent from the state when they make personnel

decisions. See O.C.G.A. § 15-16-23 (“[S]heriffs are authorized in their discretion

to appoint one or more deputies.”); id. § 42-4-1(a) (“[S]heriffs . . . have the

authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county

governing authority. . . .”); see also Brown v. Dorsey, 625 S.E.2d 16, 21 (Ga. Ct.

App. 2005) (“The sheriff alone has the power to hire and fire his deputies and

jailors.”). As a result, our assessment of sheriffs’ personnel management differs