DLD-169 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] to the state court. Randolph timely appealed.
“An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not
reviewable on appeal” unless the case was removed pursuant to § 1443. See 28 U.S.C.
§ 1447(d). Thus, to the extent that Randolph challenges the District Court‟s remand
order with respect to any bases for removal other than § 1443, we will dismiss the appeal
for lack of jurisdiction. Davis v. Glanton, 107 F.3d 1044, 1047 (3d Cir. 1997). We have
jurisdiction to review the remand order to the extent that Randolph asserts that removal
was proper under § 1443. Id.
Section 1443(1) authorizes the removal of a state law action “[a]gainst any person
who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law
providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons
within the jurisdiction thereof.” 28 U.S.C. § 1443. For this provision to apply, “a state
court defendant must demonstrate both: (1) that he is being deprived of rights guaranteed
by a federal law „providing for . . . equal civil rights‟; and (2) that he is „denied or cannot
1