RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The court granted Gagne’s “Motion and Offer of Proof” in part, by admitting the first
and third items (the Tony’s Lounge Incident and the use of sex toys), and formalized this
decision in an order filed January 17, 2001. The court denied the second and fifth items
(the group sex with Bermudez and the offer of group sex with Gagne’s father), along
with some other proposed evidence. The court’s basis for excluding each of these items
was that it “doesn’t fit the statute,” meaning that because an item involved a third party
(i.e., another person), it would not satisfy the § 750.520j(1)(a) exception for “[e]vidence
of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.” The trial court initially excluded the
fourth item (the invitation to Stout) based on a misunderstanding of its nature, but then
clarified that it would allow that item, as it was limited to events on the night in question.
That testimony was ultimately admitted during trial.