RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] motion, finding no “palpable error” in its earlier decision and, thus, no basis upon which
it could grant reconsideration.
B.
On direct appeal to the Michigan Court of Appeals, Gagne9 challenged the trial
court’s exclusion of the evidence regarding the group sex with Bermudez and the offer
of group sex with Gagne’s father, claiming that the court had (1) misinterpreted the Rape
Shield Law and (2) misapplied the Rape Shield Law in a way that violated his
constitutional rights.
Gagne first argued that the trial court misinterpreted the Michigan Rape Shield
Law, specifically the exception in § 750.520j(1)(a) that allows for the admission of
“[e]vidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor,” by limiting its scope to
just those incidents of “the victim’s past sexual activity with only the actor.” Even
though others were involved or present — be it Swathwood, Bermudez, or Gagne’s
father — each of the incidents in question included victim P.C. and defendant-actor