See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] since in most cases the retaliatory conduct that would
form the basis of the cause of action under 31 U. S. C.
§3730(h) would probably occur within six years of the
violation of §3729. [In cases like Dodd, on the other hand,]
owing to the substantially shorter 1-year statute of limita-
tion period, both requirements of 28 U. S. C. §2255, ¶6(3),
will often not be met before the statute of limitation period
has expired if it is triggered by the decision of the Su-
preme Court announcing a new rule.” (footnote omitted)).
Nearly 20 years have passed since Congress amended 31
U. S. C. §3731(b)(1) to provide that “[a] civil action under
section 3730 may not be brought . . . more than 6 years
after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is
committed.” See Graham County, post, at 2. Yet peti-
tioner Graham County District has been unable to cite a
single instance in which a suit has been time barred be-
cause the alleged retaliation proscribed by §3730(h) fell
outside the period triggered by submission of a false claim