No. 10-4530 OneBeacon Am. Ins. Co. v. Am. Motorists Ins. Co. Page 2
[…] Supreme Court’s proposition that
[t]he law favors prevention of litigation by compromise and settlement.
Given the explosion of litigation so characteristic of the modern era, it is
essential that the settlement of litigation be facilitated, not impeded. So
long as there is no evidence of collusion, in bad faith, to the detriment of
other, non-settling parties, the settlement of litigation will be encouraged
and upheld.
Krischbaum, 567 N.E.2d at 1302 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Our
conclusion also receives support elsewhere in Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2307.28(B) (“The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from
all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.”). A decision allowing OneBeacon
to pursue equitable contribution from AMICO would not only fail to encourage
2
Additionally, “New York has not adopted a rule of common law that imposes either” the all
sums or pro-rata approach. Viking Pump, Inc. v. Century Indem.