PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Frenville Co.), 744 F.2d 332 (3d Cir. 1984), a “claim” under
the Bankruptcy Code did not arise until a cause of action
accrued under applicable non-bankruptcy law—that is, when
a claimant possessed a right to payment. In this context, the
Plaintiffs‟ cause of action did not accrue until the defects in
the roofing shingles manifested in 2009, years after the
Confirmation Date.5 Thus, at the time they filed the class
action, the Plaintiffs were correct to conclude that they did
not hold “claims” under the Code based on the action. But
subsequently we overruled Frenville with our en banc
4
Section 1141 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that
“confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any
debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, . . .
whether or not (i) a proof of the claim based on such debt is
filed . . . ; (ii) such claim is allowed . . . ; or (iii) the holder of
such claim has accepted the plan.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1141(d)(1)(A). “Debt” is defined as liability on a claim. Id.
§ 101(12).
5
This assumes that the applicable law comes from either
Illinois or Pennsylvania, the states where the Plaintiffs reside.
Under either‟s law, as with most states‟ laws, a right to