United States v. Nealy, 11-0615/AR
[…] However, in our view, the entire
record suggests that everyone involved in the case believed that
the Article 117, UCMJ, offense was in fact an LIO of the Article
134, UCMJ, offense and that when the convening authority in this
case referred the charge and specification at issue he also, by
implication, intended to refer any offense listed as an LIO in
the MCM. It is the convening authority’s intent that controls
for purposes of R.C.M. 201(b)(3). Also, if the convening
authority perceives that the referral authority has been
infringed, the convening authority may address this concern
under Article 60(e)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 860(e)(3) (2006) (“A
rehearing may be ordered by the convening authority . . . if he
disapproves the findings and sentence and states the reasons for
disapproval of the findings.”).
In light of the facts that the convening authority had the
authority to refer the offenses and that the properly convened
court-martial had subject matter jurisdiction over the offenses
and personal jurisdiction over the accused, the better view is