United States v. Nealy, 11-0615/AR
[…] United States v. Virgilito, 22
C.M.A. 394, 396, 47 C.M.R. 331, 333 (1973); see also R.C.M.
307(c)(4) Discussion (“In no case should both an offense and a
lesser included offense thereof be separately charged.”). This
holding is consonant with other provisions of the UCMJ and the
MCM. See Article 79, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 879 (2006) (“An accused
may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the
offense charged . . . .”); R.C.M. 910(a)(1) (“An accused may
plead as follows: guilty; not guilty to an offense as charged,
but guilty of a named lesser included offense . . . .”); see
also Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b) (2006) (“Any
reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a
finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much of the
finding as includes a lesser included offense.”). It is,
therefore, significant that at all relevant times during
Appellant’s proceedings, Article 117, UCMJ, “provoking
speech[],” was listed in the MCM as an LIO of Article 134, UCMJ,
communicating a threat. See MCM pt. IV, para. 110.d.(1).