United States v. St. Blanc
[…] trial, Article 16, UCMJ, is protected and implemented by

R.C.M. 903, which requires that the election be knowing and

                                15
United States v. St. Blanc, 10-0178/AF

voluntary.   Nothing in the MCM or UCMJ suggests any reason

for this Court to part ways with the federal courts, which

treat erroneous advice as to sentence in a contested case

as potential ineffective assistance of counsel and do not

analyze it as potential involuntary waiver of a forum

selection right.   See supra p. 12-13 (citing cases); cf.

Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a) (2006) (providing

the President with the authority to prescribe procedures

“by regulations which shall . . . apply the principles of

law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the

trial of criminal cases in the United States district

courts”).

     Nor is there any textual or practical reason to do so.

While there are myriad reasons an accused may choose one

forum over another, R.C.M. 903 does not require that a

military judge inquire into any non-enumerated factors or

collateral matters that may have influenced the accused’s