United States v. Winckelmann, 11-0280/AR
[…] 14
United States v. Winckelmann, 11-0280/AR
did not exceed the threshold level of evidence required for a
substantial step under the fact-specific analysis used by the
federal courts of appeals in § 2422(b) cases, and the evidence
is not legally sufficient for the finding of guilt.
B.
The ACCA also erred in affirming the forfeiture of pay.
“If a servicemember on appeal alleges error in the application
of a sentence that involves forfeitures, the servicemember must
demonstrate that the alleged error was prejudicial.” United
States v. Lonnette, 62 M.J. 296, 297 (C.A.A.F. 2006) (citing
Article 59(a), 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000)). “To establish
prejudice, an appellant bears the burden of demonstrating that
he or she was entitled to pay and allowances at the time of the
alleged error.” Id.
Under Article 66(c), UCMJ, the ACCA “may act only with
respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the
convening authority.” In this case, the ACCA “affirm[ed]” the
forfeiture of pay, even though the final convening order
approved “[o]nly so much of the sentence as provides for
confinement for 31 years and a dismissal.” Under the facts of