Case: 09-20871 Document: 00511861304 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/18/2012
[…] The next two
subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for “[a]ny person knowingly to make
. . . any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed
under this chapter . . . which statement was false or misleading with respect to
a material fact,” and for “[a]ny person willfully to falsify . . . a material fact,
14
Case: 09-20871 Document: 00511861304 Page: 15 Date Filed: 05/18/2012
No. 09-20871
make any false . . . statements or representations . . . to a registered entity,
board of trade, of futures associations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §§ 13(a)(3), (4) (emphasis
added). Similarly, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2) renders it unlawful for “any person, in or
in connection with any order to make . . . any contract of sale of any commodity
for future delivery . . . , (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other
person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered
for the other person any false record.” If § 13(a)(2) was intended to cover only
false reports sent to the CFTC or to customers, these other sections would be
superfluous.
Moreover, if § 13(a)(2) concerned only false reports submitted to the CFTC,
or false reports submitted from traders to customers, there would be no need to