Case: 09-20871 Document: 00511861304 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/18/2012
[…] The
instruction also stated that merely finding the defendants were “negligent,
careless, or foolish” was insufficient. Thus, although this instruction obviously
does not use the same language as Global-Tech, the same meaning is conveyed.
Accordingly, not only was the deliberate ignorance instruction justified, the
instruction itself was legally correct.
3. False Reporting Instruction
The Defendants-Appellants also argue that the jury instructions were in
error because the district court incorrectly stated the elements of false reporting
under the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).
In relevant part, the CEA provides that “[i]t shall be a felony . . . for . . .
[a]ny person . . . knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission
through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or
other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate
reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend
to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce . . . .” 7 U.S.C.
§ 13(a)(2). The district court instructed the jury that to convict it must find that
the Defendants-Appellants: (1) “knowingly delivered, or caused to be delivered,
for transmission through interstate commerce by telephone or other means of