United States v. Luke, No. 05-0157/NA
[…] 506, 514 (1868), quoted in Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better
Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998).
The exercise of jurisdiction at one stage of a case does
not guarantee its continuance. Nor does it mean that we, as a
court of limited and purely statutory jurisdiction, may ignore
intervening events that affect that jurisdiction, whether
federal statutes or Supreme Court decisions. See McCardle, 74
U.S. (7 Wall.) at 514 (holding that Congress may, by statute,
divest the Supreme Court of appellate jurisdiction in a case
already before it).
II.
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2006), provides:
At any time within two years after approval by the
convening authority of a court-martial sentence, the
accused may petition the Judge Advocate General for a
3
United States v. Luke, No. 05-0157/NA
new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
or fraud on the court. If the accused’s case is
pending before a Court of Criminal Appeals or before
the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, the Judge
Advocate General shall refer the petition to the
appropriate court for action. Otherwise the Judge
Advocate General shall act upon the petition.
This statute contains precisely the same sort of limit on a
particular filing as the Title 28 statutory provisions examined
in Bowles and Article 67(b) as construed in Rodriguez. Although
the two-year time limit in Article 73 is not expressed in a