United States v. Jones, No. 08-0335/NA
[…] we agree with the NMCCA that “the procedural posture of the
case at the time the military judge denied the appellant’s
request negates any inference that the decision to deny
review of the evidence interfered with the appellant’s
ability to prepare a defense.” Jones, 2009 CCA LEXIS 356,
at *10-*11, 2009 WL 3435920, at *4. Appellant sought to
review the evidence of child pornography to assist him in
pleading guilty, and not to assist him in his defense.
9
United States v. Jones, No. 08-0335/NA
Appellant also argues that the military judge violated
his rights under Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (2006),
and R.C.M. 701 regarding defense access to and inspection
of evidence. Article 46, UCMJ, requires that “[t]he trial
counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial . . .
have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other
evidence in accordance with such regulations as the
President may prescribe.” Article 46, UCMJ, is implemented
through R.C.M. 701. R.C.M. 701(a)(2)(A) (“After service of
charges, upon request of the defense, the Government shall
permit the defense to inspect . . . [a]ny books, papers,
documents, photographs . . . which are within the