United States v. Yammine, No. 09-0720/MC
[…] 19
United States v. Yammine, No. 09-0720/MC
offenses (an impermissible purpose under M.R.E. 404(b)) in a “he
said/he said” dispute between Appellant and JP where the
filenames -- taken as propensity evidence -- arguably
corroborated JP’s version of events. Given this context, the
evidence was substantially more prejudicial than it was
probative of the charged offenses. See generally Old Chief, 519
U.S. at 183-85 (holding that courts should determine probative
value and unfair prejudice in the context of the entire case).
III. Harmless Error Analysis
Finding error, we test for prejudice. Article 59(a), UCMJ,
10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence of a court-
martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of
law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial
rights of the accused”); Thompson, 63 M.J. at 231. The question
at this stage, which we review de novo, is whether the
nonconstitutional error “had a substantial influence on the
members’ verdict in the context of the entire case.” See United
States v. Harrow, 65 M.J. 190, 200 (C.A.A.F. 2007). In