United States v. Douglas, No. 09-0466/AF
[…] UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 839(a) (2000), session. After reviewing the
evidence presented, the military judge examined the effect of
MSgt Bialcak’s two May 2004 no-contact orders and found that
although “there was no direct evidence the Accused was hindered
in presenting a defense or that the outcome of his court-martial
[was] affected by these orders,” MSgt Bialcak’s orders had the
potential to impact Appellant’s “ability to collect character
statements on his behalf” from his co-workers. The military
2
The prohibition against unlawful command influence arises from
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (2006), which provides
in relevant part:
No authority convening a general, special, or summary
court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may
censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any
member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with
respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the
court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or
his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No
person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce
or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of
a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any
member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
in any case, or the action of any convening,
approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his
judicial acts.
5
United States v. Douglas, No. 09-0466/AF
judge next examined the effect on the court-martial of MSgt
Bialcak’s “negative attitude and unpleasant demeanor toward the
Accused.” She found that MSgt Bialcak’s behavior resulted in “a
hostile atmosphere” within both the recruiting office and the