United States v. Neal, No. 09-5004/NA
[…] Members, once again, I want to thank you
sincerely for your participation and patience in
this case. You’ve been a very attentive panel.
I appreciate your patience during all our 39(a)
sessions, and you may depart the courtroom and
resume your normal duties.
8
United States v. Neal, No. 09-5004/NA
Thank you very much.
The members withdrew from the courtroom, and at 10:27 a.m. the
military judge stated: “This court-martial is adjourned.”
A day later, the trial counsel filed notice that the
Government had elected to appeal the ruling dismissing the
charge. See Article 62(a)(1)(A), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(A)
(2006) (authorizing the Government to appeal an “order or ruling
of the military judge which terminates the proceedings with
respect to a charge or specification”). Subsequently, the
Government filed its appeal of the military judge’s ruling at
the Court of Criminal Appeals.
3. Review by the Court of Criminal Appeals
The Court of Criminal Appeals conducted an en banc review
of the Government’s interlocutory appeal. See Article 66(a),