United States v. Smead, No. 08-0376/MC
[…] to revival at a rehearing. Accordingly, we conclude that the
military judge at the rehearing, and the court below, erred in
holding that the convening authority could revive at the
rehearing the charges that had been dismissed with prejudice
upon announcement of the sentence at Appellant’s first court-
martial.
D. VOLUNTARINESS OF APPELLANT’S PLEA AT THE REHEARING
Although we find that the military judge, and the court
below, erred in concluding that the charges dismissed with
prejudice could be reinstated at the rehearing, we find that
Appellant suffered no prejudice from this error. See Article
59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859 (2000) (“A finding or sentence of a
court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an
error of law unless the error materially prejudices the
substantial rights of the accused.”)
First, Appellant was not prejudiced by the erroneous
revival with respect to any impact on the rape charge and the
other dismissed charges. As noted in Part II.B., we have
60
United States v. Smead, No. 08-0376/MC
concluded that the convening authority properly dismissed those