United States v. Goodin, No. 08-0355/AF
[…] Thompson, 63 M.J. 228,
230 (C.A.A.F. 2006). In the event of an erroneous admission of
5
United States v. Goodin, No. 08-0355/AF
evidence, we evaluate claims of prejudice by weighing four
factors: “(1) the strength of the Government’s case, (2) the
strength of the defense case, (3) the materiality of the
evidence in question, and (4) the quality of the evidence in
question. We apply the same four-pronged test for erroneous
admission of government evidence as for erroneous exclusion of
defense evidence.” United States v. Kerr, 51 M.J. 401, 405
(C.A.A.F. 1999) (citations omitted); see also Article 59(a),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000) (“A finding or sentence of a
court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an
error of law unless the error materially prejudices the
substantial rights of the accused.”).
In the present case, we need not determine whether the
admission of any of the testimony at issue constituted error.
Even if the testimony was admitted in error, a matter that we do
not decide in the present case, the impact of the testimony was