United States v. Conliffe, No. 08-0158/AR
[…] included offense under the circumstances of this case. To do so
is to retreat from our recent decision in United States v.
Medina, 66 M.J. 21 (C.A.A.F. 2008). I read Medina differently
than does the majority and believe that case represents a
departure from this court’s prior practice of assuming that
clauses 1 and/or 2 of Article 134, UCMJ, are inherently,
necessarily, implicitly or constructively lesser included
concepts of other offenses, including the enumerated offenses.
The effect of the majority opinion is to revive those concepts
as a basis for finding lesser included offenses.
Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000), empowers a
military appellate court “to approve or affirm . . . so much of
the finding as includes a lesser included offense.” The test
United States v. Conliffe, No. 08-0158/AR
for determining whether one offense is a lesser included offense
of another is the “elements test” which is “‘conducted by
reference to the statutory elements of the offenses in question,