United States v. Medina, No. 07-0096/AR
[…] The record of
trial is returned to the Judge Advocate General of the Army for
remand to that court to determine, in light of our decision,
whether any part of Specifications 2 and 3 of Charge I can be
affirmed and whether in any event, reassessment of the sentence
is necessary.
19
United States v. Medina, No. 07-0096/AR
STUCKY, Judge (dissenting):
I agree with the majority that the Army Court of Criminal
Appeals erred by amending the specification that was referred
against Appellant. But I dissent from the analysis of Article
134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934
(2000), and the majority’s conclusion that Appellant’s guilty
plea was improvident.
I.
Article 134, UCMJ, provides as follows:
Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, [1]
all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good
order and discipline in the armed forces, [2] all
conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed
forces, and [3] crimes and offenses not capital, of
which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty,
shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or
summary court-martial, according to the nature and
degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the
discretion of that court.
The majority concludes that “clauses 1 and 2 are not necessarily
lesser included offenses of offenses alleged under clause 3,
although they may be depending on the drafting of the
specification.” I disagree.
In Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705 (1989), the