United States v. Medina, No. 07-0096/AR
[…] Sapp, 53 M.J. at 91. On appeal, the Court of Criminal Appeals
concluded that the military judge had improperly explained the
elements of the federal statute and affirmed instead the “lesser
included offense” of service discrediting conduct. Id. This
Court affirmed on the ground that the offense of service
discrediting conduct was an offense “closely related” to a
violation of the federal statute under the facts of that case.
Id. at 92-93. However, this Court also seemed to embrace the
lower court’s reasoning, stating:
Article 59(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(b), provides: “Any
reviewing authority with the power to approve or affirm a
finding of guilty may approve or affirm, instead, so much
of the finding as includes a lesser included offense.”
That is exactly what the Court of Criminal Appeals did in
this case, and properly so.
Id. The analysis in Sapp has been endorsed in subsequent cases
as well. See United States v. Martinelli, 62 M.J. 52, 66-67
(C.A.A.F. 2005); United States v. Hays, 62 M.J. 158, 168