United States v. Rhoades, No. 07-0173/AR
[…] particular matters.” Section 207(a)(1) prohibits a variety of
post-government employment activities, including making an
appearance before a court-martial, “in connection with a
particular matter . . . in which the person participated
personally and substantially” as a government official and
“which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time
of such participation.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1).
The present case involves 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2), entitled
“Two-year restrictions concerning particular matters under
official responsibility.” Section 207(a)(2) makes it a crime to
engage in certain post-government employment activities,
including an appearance before a court-martial, “in connection
with a particular matter” which the person “knows or reasonably
7
United States v. Rhoades, No. 07-0173/AR
should know was actually pending under his or her official
responsibility . . . within a period of 1 year before the
termination of his or her [government] service” and “which
involved a specific party or specific parties at the time it was
so pending.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(a)(2)(B)-(C).
The term “official responsibility” means “the direct
administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or