Colonel Robert V. Combs.
[…] trial, and any prejudice to the appellant from the delay); see
also United States v. Grom, 21 M.J. 53, 56-57 (C.M.A. 1985)
(applying the Barker factors to an alleged Sixth Amendment
speedy trial right violation). In addition to the Sixth
Amendment, timely processing also is subject to assessment under
the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. See United
States v. Reed, 41 M.J. 449, 451-52 (C.A.A.F. 1995). The
defense has not alleged a due process violation in the present
appeal.
9
United States v. Tippit, No. 06-0914/AF
The statutory standard, Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810
(2000), provides that “[w]hen any person subject to this chapter
is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate
steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of
which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and
release him.” See also United States v. Powell, 2 M.J. 6, 7-8
(C.M.A. 1976) (describing circumstances under which certain
forms of restriction may trigger the protections of Article 10).
Article 10 provides “a more exacting speedy trial” standard than
the Sixth Amendment. United States v.