United States v. Shaw, No. 06-0403/MC
[…] EFFRON, Chief Judge, with whom ERDMANN, Judge, joins
(dissenting):
Appellant’s assertion that he suffered from bipolar
disorder raised an apparent inconsistency with respect to his
plea, thereby triggering the military judge’s duty to conduct a
further inquiry. United States v. Phillippe, 63 M.J. 307, 309-
11 (C.A.A.F. 2006). The military judge erred in failing to
resolve this inconsistency. Accordingly, I respectfully
dissent.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Guilty Plea Process
Congress has established special procedures to ensure the
validity of guilty pleas in the military justice system.
Article 45(a), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10
U.S.C. § 845(a) (2000), provides that the trial court shall
enter a plea of not guilty, despite the accused’s guilty plea,
if the accused “after a plea of guilty sets up matter
inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered
the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of
understanding of its meaning and effect . . . .”
Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 910(h)(2) underscores the
military judge’s obligation by requiring that “[i]f after
findings but before the sentence is announced the accused makes
United States v. Shaw, No. 06-0403/MC
a statement to the court-martial, in testimony or otherwise, or