Gerald R. Bruce and Lieutenant Colonel Robert V. Combs (on
[…] statute, because his conduct was better described as possession
under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4) rather than receipt under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2252(a)(2). Appellant also argues that § 2252(a)(2) is not an
analogous statute under the United States Code because the
statute includes an “interstate or foreign commerce” element.
This argument is made in the alternative, because § 2252(a)(4),
which Appellant argues the military judge should have applied,
also contains this same jurisdictional requirement.
The predicate statutory language is found in Article 134,
Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000):
“Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be punished at the
discretion of [the] court.” However, this language must be read
in light of the President’s adoption of R.C.M. 1003(c)(1)(B).
This procedural rule is intended to delimit the exercise of
discretion by courts-martial in adjudicating punishment for
United States v. Leonard Jr., No. 06-0615/AF