Esq., Kirsten A. Salcow, Esq., Lieutenant Colonel Kirsten V. C.
[…] Amendment to the Constitution. U.S. Const. amend VI; see
Loving v. United States, No. 06-8006/AR
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984). In that regard,
we are not bound by our decision on direct review, which reached
a conclusion regarding ineffective representation of counsel --
a mixed question of fact and law -- without first determining
whether Petitioner received a full and fair hearing on the
factual and legal grounds for his claims.
I. BACKGROUND
Petitioner has requested extraordinary relief in the nature
of a writ of habeas corpus under the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. §
1651(a). The Act authorizes “all courts established by Act of
Congress [to] issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of
their respective jurisdictions.” Petitioner challenges the
validity of the death sentence adjudged by a general court-
martial following his conviction of several offenses, including
premeditated murder.
On direct review, Petitioner’s death sentence was affirmed
by the Army Court of Military Review (now designated as the Army