Esq., Kirsten A. Salcow, Esq., Lieutenant Colonel Kirsten V. C.
[…] Article 71(c)(1) [UCMJ], but before the case is ‘final’ under
Article 76 [UCMJ].”22 The procedural posture of this case has
not changed since our most recent opinion; therefore, this Court
still has collateral review jurisdiction over this case.
Moreover, as this Court’s statutory subject matter
jurisdiction over this case is established, we may invoke the
All Writs Act23 to address the substantive issues here.24 Again,
in our most recent opinion in this case, we also held that
21
Loving, 62 M.J. at 236 (footnotes omitted).
22
Id.
23
28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (2000). The All Writs Act authorizes “all
courts established by Act of Congress [to] issue all writs
necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective
jurisdictions.” Id. “The Supreme Court has recognized this
Court’s power to issue extraordinary writs under the All Writs
Act.” Loving, 62 M.J. at 246 (citing Clinton v. Goldsmith, 526
U.S. 529, 534 (1999)).
24
Loving, 62 M.J. at 255-57.
6
Loving v. United States, No. 06-8006/AR