Colonel Kirsten V. C. Brunson and Major Billy R. Ruhling II (on
[…] DEFENSE WAS AVAILABLE TO SERGEANT SAMUEL D. ZACHARY
AGAINST A CHARGE OF INDECENT ACTS WITH A CHILD
(ARTICLE 134, UCMJ), WHICH IS CONTRARY TO THE HOLDING
OF UNITED STATES V. STRODE, 43 M.J. 29 (C.A.A.F.
1995).
At its core, this certified issue asks us to determine
whether an honest and reasonable mistake of fact as to the
victim’s age is an available defense to the crime of indecent
acts with a child.2 In a published opinion, the United States
Army Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that it was.3 The Army
court further concluded that Appellee’s assertion, that he
1
10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(2) (2000). The relevant text of Article 67,
UCMJ, states:
(a) The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review
the record in --
. . . .
(2) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals
which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court
of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review. . . .
2
Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000).
3
United States v. Zachary, 61 M.J. 813, 825 (A. Ct. Crim. App.
2005) (“We hold that it is a defense to indecent acts with a
child that, at the time of the act, the accused had an honest
and reasonable belief that the person with whom the accused