United States v. Zachary
[…] At its core, this certified issue asks us to determine whether an honest and reasonable mistake of fact as to the victim’s age is an available defense to the crime of indecent acts with a child.2 In a published opinion, the United States Army Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that it was.3 The Army court further concluded that Appellee’s assertion, that he 1 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(2) (2000). The relevant text of Article 67, UCMJ, states: (a) The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall review the record in -- . . . . (2) all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review. . . . 2 Article 134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000). 3 United States v. Zachary, 61 M.J. 813, 825 (A. Ct. Crim.