Colonel Robert V. Combs and Lieutenant Colonel Gary F. Spencer
[…] Gaston was an absentee or that he knew anything other than that
Gaston was being sought by his squadron. Gaston did not make
7
United States v. Gaston, No. 05-0462/AF
the dorm manager aware of his status as an absentee. See United
States v. Jackson, 1 C.M.A. 190, 192-93, 2 C.M.R. 96, 98-99
(1952) (finding that a servicemember who was tried and convicted
at a summary court-martial by one command, while he was absent
without leave from another command, has not had his absence
terminated because the command that exerted control over him was
not aware of his status as an absentee).
Article 7, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 807 (2000), defines
apprehension as “the taking of a person into custody.” It
states that “[a]ny person authorized under regulations governing
the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or
to trial thereunder may do so upon a reasonable belief that an
offense has been committed and that the person apprehended
committed it.” Article 7(b), UCMJ. Nothing in the record
establishes that the dorm manager believed Gaston had committed
an offense or that the dorm manager had the authority to take
him into custody. Without this authority, the mere fact that
the dorm manager made contact with Gaston while he was on base