United States v. Gaston
[…] Gaston did not make 7 United States v. Gaston, No. 05-0462/AF the dorm manager aware of his status as an absentee. See United States v. Jackson, 1 C.M.A. 190, 192-93, 2 C.M.R. 96, 98-99 (1952) (finding that a servicemember who was tried and convicted at a summary court-martial by one command, while he was absent without leave from another command, has not had his absence terminated because the command that exerted control over him was not aware of his status as an absentee). Article 7, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 807 (2000), defines apprehension as “the taking of a person into custody.” It states that “[a]ny person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or to trial thereunder may do so upon a reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.” Article 7(b), UCMJ. Nothing in the record establishes that the dorm manager believed Gaston had committed an offense or that the dorm manager had the authority to take him into custody.