United States v. Cendejas
[…] determined that “certain portions of the § 2256(8) definition

are unconstitutional, specifically the ‘or appears to be’

language of § 2256(8)(B), and the entirety of § 2256(8)(D).”

O’Connor, 58 M.J. at 452 (citing Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S.

at 256, 258).   Before the Air Force court, Cendejas argued that

because the military judge utilized the unconstitutional

definition, his conviction should be set aside.

     The Air Force court initially presumed that the military

judge considered all of the definition contained in 18 U.S.C. §

2256(8) and found that it would be:

     [C]onstitutional error to consider within the
     definition of child pornography an image or picture
     that “appears to be” of a minor engaging in sexually
     explicit conduct (18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B)) or one that
     is “advertised, promoted, presented, described or
     distributed in such a manner that conveys the
     impression” that it contains a minor engaging in
     sexually explicit conduct.




4
  The Supreme Court issued its decision in Free Speech Coalition
in 2002. This court issued its decision in O’Connor in 2003.
The Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals issued its decision on
February 10, 2005.