Colonel Robert V. Combs, Lieutenant Colonel Gary F. Spencer,
[…] Free Speech Coalition.4 In its decision, the Supreme Court
determined that “certain portions of the § 2256(8) definition
are unconstitutional, specifically the ‘or appears to be’
language of § 2256(8)(B), and the entirety of § 2256(8)(D).”
O’Connor, 58 M.J. at 452 (citing Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S.
at 256, 258). Before the Air Force court, Cendejas argued that
because the military judge utilized the unconstitutional
definition, his conviction should be set aside.
The Air Force court initially presumed that the military
judge considered all of the definition contained in 18 U.S.C. §
2256(8) and found that it would be:
[C]onstitutional error to consider within the
definition of child pornography an image or picture
that “appears to be” of a minor engaging in sexually
explicit conduct (18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B)) or one that
is “advertised, promoted, presented, described or
distributed in such a manner that conveys the
impression” that it contains a minor engaging in
sexually explicit conduct.
4
The Supreme Court issued its decision in Free Speech Coalition
in 2002. This court issued its decision in O’Connor in 2003.
The Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals issued its decision on
February 10, 2005.
7
United States v.