City of St. Louis v. Sternberg
[…] If the power to tax, as we have attempted to show, has been conferred on the city of St. Louis by the constitution no additional force could be given to it by an enactment of a general law giving to it a power it already possessed. In view of the clear and lucid argument in the opinion of Judge Bakewell, of The St. Louis court of appeals, touching the points we have been considering, we deem it unnecessary to add anything farther on this branch of the case.

3. laavybbs’ liformityAoi taxai tlon

It is also argued that the ordinance in question is in violation of section 3, article 10, of the constitution, which declares, “That taxes shall be uniform upon the same classes'of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” It is insisted that the ordinance is obnoxious to the above requirement in this, that it demands of every lawyer the same amount of tax without reference either to the income, emoluments. or profitá of his practice as such.