Evans v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] Id. More specifically, Dr. McClaren testified as follows: There certainly is evidence that he sustained a closed-head injury as a young child and subsequently had difficulties with his behavior and learning in school which progressed to juvenile delinquency and adult criminality. While some minor degree of brain dysfunction is certainly a possibility given his history of head injury and emotional and 7 Florida also recognizes a third mental-state statutory mitigating circumstance, but that mitigator is not relevant to Evans’s case. See Fla. Stats. § 921.141(6)(3)(“[t]he defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person.” 10 behavioral problems as a child prior to the onset of criminality[,] his behavior later in life appears to be more associated with a criminal lifestyle than with the effects of some disabling cognitive disorder of such a severity to cause impairments which would be a significant difficulty for