IN RE: GRAND JURY
[…] 6
and instead turn over the documents to ABC Corporation,
they will be just as much in contempt as ABC Corporation. 4
See Nilva v. United States, 352 U.S. 385, 392 (1957) (“[A]
criminal contempt is committed by one who, in response to a
subpoena calling for corporation or association records,
refuses to surrender them when they are in existence and
within his control.”) (citations omitted); Fed. R. Crim. P.
17(g) (“The court . . . may hold in contempt a witness who,
without adequate excuse, disobeys a subpoena issued by a
federal court in that district.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a)
(authorizing district courts to impose civil contempt sanctions
when “a witness . . . refuses without just cause shown to
comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other
information”).
I recognize, as the majority highlights, that the
Government proposed the document transfer, but I disagree
that we can infer from the Government’s proposal that it will
forego seeking contempt sanctions against the law firms. As
an initial matter, the Government has given us no indication