RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 18 months after the finding[.]” Id. (emphasis added).
In construing a statute, the words matter. The word that Congress chose to
describe the precise regulatory failure at issue here is “deficiency,” not “violation.” All
of the problems described above demonstrate that Congress had good reason not to call
this sort of regulatory failure a “violation.” We could sift through the statutory text still
more to show that Congress distinguished between state failures to regulate and
“violations” of a SIP, sometimes within the same sentence. See, e.g., id. § 7413(a)(2)
(empowering the Administrator to enforce a SIP’s requirements directly when she finds
that violations of a SIP “are so widespread that such violations appear to result from the
failure of a State . . . to enforce the plan or permit program effectively”) (emphasis
added). And we could point to other provisions indicating that the Act limits the term
“violator” to regulated entities, rather than regulators. See, e.g., id. § 7413(e) (including,
among the criteria for “determining the amount of any penalty to be assessed under this
section or section 7604(a) of this title,” the “size of the business” and the “economic
impact of the penalty on the business”). But we will not belabor the issue further.
The text and structure of the CAA make plain that § 7604(a)(1) does not permit
citizen suits against state regulators qua regulators.