RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] The Act contemplates that each State will take primary responsibility for
enforcing its SIP. If a State fails to enforce the SIP’s requirements, the statute affords
the EPA itself various means of enforcing them. First, the EPA may take action against
violators directly: When “any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement
or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit,” the EPA’s Administrator
may “issue an order requiring such person to comply,” “issue an administrative penalty
order,” or “bring a civil action” to require compliance. Id. § 7413(a)(1). Second, the
EPA can take over administration of the State’s SIP: When “violations of an applicable
implementation plan or an approved permit program . . . are so widespread that such
violations appear to result from a failure of the State in which the plan or permit program
applies to enforce the plan or permit program effectively,” the Administrator may
“enforce any requirement or prohibition of such plan or permit program.” Id.
§ 7413(a)(2). Third, the EPA can sanction the State: If the EPA’s Administrator
determines that a State has failed to implement “any requirement of an approved plan”