RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] . . . but is not an alternative avenue for judicial review of the Secretary’s implementation
of the statute.” Id. (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court agreed: “Viewed in the context of the entire statute,
§ 1540(g)(1)(A)’s reference to any ‘violation’ of the ESA cannot be interpreted to
include the Secretary’s maladministration of the ESA.” 520 U.S. at 174. The Court
cited three principal reasons for its decision. First, the Court said that the plaintiffs’
No. 10-3269 Sierra Club, et al. v. Korleski Page 10
interpretation of § 1540(g)(1)(A) was “simply incompatible with the existence of
§ 1540(g)(1)(C)[.]” 520 U.S. at 173. The latter subsection provides in relevant part:
(g) Citizen suits
(1) . . . any person may commence a civil suit on his own
behalf—
...
(C) against the Secretary where there is an alleged failure
of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section
1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the
Secretary.
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C).
The Court observed that, by its plain terms, § 1540(g)(1)(C) “authorizes suit
against the Secretary, but only to compel him to perform a nondiscretionary duty under
§ 1533.” 520 U.S. at 173. And the Court reasoned that § 1540(g)(1)(C) “would be