RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] that is the relief they received. See District Court’s Order Granting Plaintiffs’ Motion
for Partial Summary Judgment, at 17 (Feb. 2, 2010) (“The Director is ORDERED to
implement and enforce O.A.C. § 3745-31-05 contained in the U.S. EPA approved SIP”).
Simply stated, the immediate, compulsory relief that the plaintiffs sought and obtained
in this case makes nonsense of the more deliberate and cooperative regime set forth in
42 U.S.C. § 7509.
Section 7509 provides an even more direct indication that “violation” does not
mean what the plaintiffs say it means. Subsection 7509(a) is entitled “State failure[,]”
No. 10-3269 Sierra Club, et al. v. Korleski Page 14
and includes among its enumerated “failure[s]” situations where the Administrator “finds
that any requirement of an approved plan [i.e., a SIP] (or approved part of a plan) is not
being implemented” by a State. Id. § 7509(a)(4) (emphasis added). That is indisputably
the situation we have here. See, e.g., U.S. EPA Br. at 7 (stating that the Ohio EPA
Director has refused to implement “the Ohio SIP’s requirement that an air contaminant
source will employ BAT before issuing a permit”). And yet § 7509(a) does not call such
a State failure to implement a “violation” of the SIP. What § 7509(a) calls a State’s
failure to regulate, instead, is a “deficiency[.]” Id. (emphasis added). Specifically, that
section empowers the Administrator to impose sanctions if she finds that a SIP
requirement “is not being implemented, unless such deficiency has been corrected within
18 months after the finding[.]” Id. (emphasis added).
In construing a statute, the words matter. The word that Congress chose to
describe the precise regulatory failure at issue here is “deficiency,” not “violation.” All
of the problems described above demonstrate that Congress had good reason not to call