RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Section
7413(d)(1)(A) of the CAA authorizes the federal EPA Administrator to impose
substantial civil penalties against “any person” who “has violated or is violating any
requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan.” We doubt that the
CAA should be read to authorize the head of the federal EPA to impose those penalties
against the head of the Ohio EPA. Indeed, the inference here is even stronger than in
Bennett, because under the CAA the Administrator may impose penalties of “$25,000,
No. 10-3269 Sierra Club, et al. v. Korleski Page 12
per day of violation,” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added), whereas the ESA
only authorizes a penalty of up to $25,000 total “for each violation.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 1540(a)(1). The same is true on the criminal side: Under § 7413(c)(1), “[a]ny person
who knowingly violates any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation
plan” is subject to “imprisonment not to exceed 5 years,” whereas in Bennett the
maximum sentence for violations was only one year. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(1).
The United States’ response, so far as the civil penalties are concerned, is that