PHILLIPS v. ORNOSKI 5777
[…] lips’s counsel argued that Graybill must have been the mur-
derer. He showed there was a high likelihood that Colman and
Graybill were getting freedom or lenience in exchange for tes-
timony satisfactory to the prosecution, so they had good rea-
son to testify favorably for the prosecution, truthfully or not.
He even managed to come up with an argument for why Rose,
the victim, might be lying.
Phillips’s counsel also explained to the jury that even if
Phillips had committed the murder and attempted murder, the
jury should not find the “special circumstance” to be true.1
1
Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (“The penalty for a defendant who
is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of
the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true . . . The
murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an
accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the imme-
diate flight after committing, or attempting to commit . . . Robbery
. . . .”; Cal.