PHILLIPS v. ORNOSKI 5777
[…] jury should not find the “special circumstance” to be true.1
1
Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (“The penalty for a defendant who
is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of
the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be true . . . The
murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an
accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the imme-
diate flight after committing, or attempting to commit . . . Robbery
. . . .”; Cal. Penal Code § 190.4(a) (“In case of reasonable doubt as to
whether a special circumstance is true, the defendant is entitled to a find-
ing that it is not true.”); see also Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 51-53
(1984) (rejecting constitutional challenge to this sentencing scheme and
PHILLIPS v. ORNOSKI 5829
The special circumstance in this case was that “the murder [of