Coleman v. Johnson
[…] (quoting Renico v. Lett, 559 U. S. ___, ___ (2010) (slip op., at 5)). Because the Court of Appeals failed to afford due respect to the role of the jury and the state courts of Pennsylvania, we now grant certiorari and reverse the judgment below. * * * The parties agree that Williams was shot and killed by Corey Walker, who was subsequently convicted of first- degree murder. Johnson was with Walker on the night of the crime, and the two were tried jointly. Johnson was charged as an accomplice and co-conspirator. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §2502 (2008) (defining first-degree murder as “willful, deliberate and premeditated” killing); §306(c) (imposing accomplice liability for anyone who, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it”); Commonwealth v. Montalvo, 598 Pa. 263, 274, 956 A. 2d 926, 932 (2008) (criminal conspiracy liability for anyone who takes an overt act in furtherance of a crime he has agreed to abet or commit).