State ex rel. Hirni v. Missouri Pacific Railway Co.
[…] A vital error which, it seems to us, with due respect, runs through the argument of our learned brother Brace, is found in the assumption that “the limit in our constitution is not upon the authorities levying the tax, but upon the purposes for which the taxes are levied.” Hence, as he finds township taxes to be for “county purposes,” he concludes that they are subject to the limitations in section 11 of article 10.

At first glance there seems much force in that position; but how does it appear when we take into account these other provisions of the organic law, viz:

Sec. 1. “The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly, for county and other corporate purposes.” (Art. 10, Const., 1875.)
Sec. 3. “Taxes may be levied'and collected for public purposes only.