State ex rel. Hirni v. Missouri Pacific Railway Co.
[…] Hence, as he finds township taxes to be for “county purposes,” he concludes that they are subject to the limitations in section 11 of article 10.

At first glance there seems much force in that position; but how does it appear when we take into account these other provisions of the organic law, viz:

Sec. 1. “The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly, for county and other corporate purposes.” (Art. 10, Const., 1875.)
Sec. 3. “Taxes may be levied'and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.” (Same article.)