UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON 5929
[…] tion on Form 4473 is indeed required to be kept by federally
licensed firearms dealers. Title 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(5) directs
licensed dealers to maintain records containing “the name,
age, and place of residence” of all individual buyers. Title 18
U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) states that licensed dealers must main-
tain “such records of . . . sale, or other disposition of firearms
at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as
the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.” The
Attorney General has promulgated such regulations, including
27 C.F.R. § 478.124, which provides:
(a) A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or
licensed dealer shall not sell or otherwise dispose,
temporarily or permanently, of any firearm to any
person, other than another licensee, unless the
licensee records the transaction on a firearms trans-
action record, Form 4473 . . . [and] (b) . . . shall
retain . . . as part of the required records, each Form
4473 obtained in the course of transferring custody
of the firearms.
The question whether the information on Form 4473 satisfied
the requirements of § 924(a)(1)(A) was thus entirely a matter
of law, which the district court correctly resolved. See United
States v. Cabaccang, 332 F.3d 622, 624-25 (9th Cir. 2003)