Illinois Central Railroad Co. v. Willie Harried, e
[…] Sanderson Farms Inc. v. Ballard, 556 F.3d 264, 272 (5th Cir. 2009) (internal citation omitted). 25 247 F.3d 229, 235 (5th Cir. 2001). 26 575 F.3d 520, 525 (5th Cir. 2009). 16 No. 10-61006 consolidated with No. 11-60122 factual inferences and credibility assessments in the nonmovant’s favor. Mullins v. TestAmerica, Inc.27 B. Fraudulent Concealment Guy and Brock contend that Illinois Central presented insufficient evidence of fraudulent concealment to defeat their statute-of-limitations defense. The applicable statute of limitations is the three-year period provided by § 15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code. Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Ballard.28 The relevant part of § 15-1-49 provides that: (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after. (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.29 The statute of limitations normally runs from the time of the injury, not from its discovery. State Indus. Products Corp. v. Beta Technology, Inc.30 But Mississippi Code § 15-1-49(2) provides a discovery rule that applies if a latent injury is present. See Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.31 A latent injury is “one where the plaintiff will be precluded from discovering harm or injury because of the secretive or inherently undiscoverable nature of the wrongdoing 27 564 F.3d 386, 403 (5th Cir. 2009). 28 917 So.2d 783, 789 (Miss. 2005). 29 Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1),(2) (Rev. 2003). 30 575 F.3d 450, 456 (5th Cir. 2009). 31 550 F.3d 506, 509 (5th Cir. 2008). 17 No. 10-61006 consolidated with No. 11-60122 in question . . . .” PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. v.