NOT FOR PUBLICATION MAY 29 2012
[…] We have
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm.
We review the existence of subject matter jurisdiction, and the district
court’s grant of summary judgment, de novo. Marin Gen. Hosp. v. Modesto &
Empire Traction Co., 581 F.3d 941, 944 (9th Cir. 2009); Ingham v. United States,
167 F.3d 1240, 1243 (9th Cir. 1999).
The Blacks and Hope Springs raise several challenges to the government’s
actions in bringing this suit. None has merit.
First, the district court correctly concluded that the government had proper
authorization to bring suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7401 and 7403.1 The
government produced a May 4, 2006 letter from the IRS Office of Chief Counsel
1
Section 7401 states, “No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes,
or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary
authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate
directs that the action be commenced.” 26 U.S.C. § 7401. Section 7403 states that
“the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the Secretary, may direct a
civil action” to enforce a lien or subject property to payment of a tax. Id.
§ 7403(a).
3