Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Ken Salazar
[…] In other words, a statutory exhaustion requirement ordinarily functions as a tighter restraint than the judge-made rule, but is not an utterly unbreachable barrier.”); see also Henderson v. Shinseki, 131 S. Ct. 1197, 1206 (2011) (explaining that although “the deadline for filing a notice of appeal with the Veterans Court does not have jurisdictional attributes . . . . [it] is nevertheless an important procedural rule,” and remanding for consideration of “[w]hether this case falls within any exception to the rule”). Section 1349(c)(3)(A), the judicial review provision applicable here, specifically states that judicial review “shall be available only to a person who participated in the administrative proceedings related to the actions” of the DOI about which he or she complains. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(3)(A). Moreover, § 1349(c) further explicitly defines the exhaustion requirement as well as the scope and 22 Nos. 10-60411 et al. limits of our judicial review by providing that: the DOI’s actions “shall only be subject to review pursuant to the provisions of this subsection, and shall be specifically excluded from citizen suits which are permitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section,” id. § 1349(c)(4); “[s]pecific objections to the action of the [DOI] shall be considered by the court only if the issues upon which such objections are based have been submitted to the [DOI] during the administrative proceedings related to the actions involved,” id. §1349(c)(5); and “[t]he court of appeals conducting a proceeding pursuant to this subsection shall consider the matter under review solely on the record made before the [DOI],” id. § 1349(c)(6). The petitioners have not argued or shown that any “established exception” to this explicitly defined statutory “exhaustion” or “waiver” rule applies. Sims, 530 U.S. at 115 (Breyer, J., dissenting); see, e.g., Bethesda Hospital Ass’n v.