Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Ken Salazar
[…] (quoting Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. at 573 n.8). Here, the interests asserted by the petitioners are among those that both NEPA and OCSLA were designed to protect. See 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3) (“It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that . . . the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition 9 Nos. 10-60411 et al. and other national needs.” (emphasis added)); Lujan v.