Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Ken Salazar
[…] (3) The judicial review specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be available only to a person who (A) participated in the administrative proceedings related to the actions specified in such paragraphs, (B) is adversely affected or aggrieved by such action, (C) files a petition for review of the Secretary’s action within sixty days after the date of such action, and (D) promptly transmits copies of the petition to the Secretary and to the Attorney General. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2), (3). 11 Nos. 10-60411 et al. 1. Section 1349(c)(2) The petitioners seek judicial review of the DOI’s approval of nine exploratory plans (EPs) under OCSLA in this court of appeals for the circuit in which the allegedly affected state of Louisiana is included. OCSLA provides that “[a]ny action of the [DOI] to approve. . . any exploration plan . . . shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.” 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2). Thus, insofar as the DOI’s actions in approving the nine EPs are concerned, § 1349(c)(2) clearly subjects them to our appellate jurisdiction and judicial review, contingent upon other applicable OCSLA conditions.