Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Ken Salazar
[…] These approvals were issued in violation of NEPA, the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. §§1331 et seq., and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§551 et seq. Under OCSLA, the statute that dictates MMS’s offshore oil and gas exploration and development permitting program, MMS may only permit offshore oil and gas activities that fully comply with NEPA. 43 U.S.C. § 1866(a). Moreover, these activities may only be permitted if they are “subject to environmental safeguards.” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(3). MMS may suspend oil and gas activities when doing so is necessary to conduct environmental analyses or otherwise fulfill NEPA requirements. 30 C.F.R. § 250.172(d); see also id. at 250.172(b) (providing for suspension of operations when “activities pose a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage. . . . includ[ing] a threat to life (including fish and other aquatic life) . . . or the marine, coastal, or human environment.”).