Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Ken Salazar
[…] (quoting Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 515, in turn quoting Zipes v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 455 U.S. 385, 394 (1982)) (some internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, the Court “‘refrain[ed] from’ construing the numerosity requirement to ‘constric[t] § 1331 or Title VII’s jurisdictional provision.’” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 515) (internal quotation marks omitted). Following the Supreme Court’s instruction, we “now apply this same approach,” id., to § 1349(c)(3)(A), which states: 18 Nos. 10-60411 et al. The judicial review specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection shall be available only to a person who (A) participated in the administrative proceedings related to the actions specified in such paragraphs . . . . Considering first whether § 1349(c)(3)(A) “clearly states” that its participation requirement is “jurisdictional,” see Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 515, we conclude that it clearly does not.