United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasons and to the extent stated above. Anticipating that
certiorari will be sought and that Supreme Court review of DOMA is
highly likely, the mandate is stayed, maintaining the district
-32-
court's stay of its injunctive judgment, pending further order of
this court. The parties will bear their own costs on these appeals.
It is so ordered.
-33-
ADDENDUM
SECTION. 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the "Defense of Marriage Act".
SEC. 2. POWERS RESERVED TO THE STATES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 115 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by adding after section 1738B the following:
"§ 1738C. Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the
effect thereof
"No State, territory, or possession of the United States,
or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public
act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory,
possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of
the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such
other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim
arising from such relationship.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the
beginning of chapter 115 of title 28, United States Code, is
amended
by inserting after the item relating to section 1738B the following
new item:
"1738C. Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect
thereof.".