Case: 11-50333 Document: 00511872526 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/31/2012
[…] not an abuse of discretion. See Patel, 298 F.3d at 341 (emphasizing that a
procedural due process inquiry focuses on whether the state actor’s danger
determination was reasonable, not on whether an actual danger existed).
Turning to the record here, the City points to evidence that City employees
carried out the Ordinance in light of the City’s building-related standards and
based on evidence gathered from multiple inspections of the Property. The
employees were certified inspectors and authorized to make demolition
recommendations.12 In their view, the Property posed an “imminent danger”
11
Section 214.001 and its associated statutes govern, among other things, the
“demolition” of “dilapidated” and “substandard” structures that are “unfit for human
habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §
214.001(a)(1). These include procedural protections such as a conjunctive list of records a
municipality must search to identify a property’s true owner, id. § 214.001(q), pre-deprivation