Case: 11-50333 Document: 00511872526 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/31/2012
[…] The
employees were certified inspectors and authorized to make demolition
recommendations.12 In their view, the Property posed an “imminent danger”
11
Section 214.001 and its associated statutes govern, among other things, the
“demolition” of “dilapidated” and “substandard” structures that are “unfit for human
habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §
214.001(a)(1). These include procedural protections such as a conjunctive list of records a
municipality must search to identify a property’s true owner, id. § 214.001(q), pre-deprivation
notice and hearing requirements, id. § 214.001(c)-(h), ordinance-content standards, id. §
214.001(b), and an express judicial-review provision. Id. § 214.0012.
Section 214.002, however, applies “[i]f the governing body of a municipality finds that
a building . . . is likely to endanger persons or property.” Id. § 214.002(a) (emphasis added).
Unlike section 214.001—and reflecting the exigencies of summary abatement—section 214.002
contains none of the above procedural protections.
12
Kinnison attacks the inspectors’ credentials, but this is insufficient to create a fact