In Re People's Mojahedin Organization of Iran
[…] Opp’n to Mandamus Pet. 14. But the Congress undoubtedly knew the enormous demands placed upon the Secretary and nonetheless limited her time to act on a petition for revocation to 180 days, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(I), and included explicit provisions for our review, id. § 1189(c)(3). Additionally, the Secretary’s failure to act insulates her decision from our review under the AEDPA. As noted above, a FTO may, within thirty days, seek review of the Secretary’s denial of its petition for revocation in this Court. See id. § 1189(c)(1) (“Not later than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register of a designation, an amended designation, or a determination in response to a petition for revocation, the designated organization may seek judicial review in the District of Columbia Circuit.”). By failing to make a final decision on PMOI’s petition, the Secretary is able to maintain PMOI’s designation while precluding PMOI from seeking judicial review.