In Re People's Mojahedin Organization of Iran
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(A) (2003). At the end of the two years, the Secretary either renewed the designation or allowed the designation to lapse. Id. §1189(a)(4)(B) (2003). In 2004, however, the Congress lessened the Secretary’s administrative burden and removed the two-year limitation. See Intelligence Reform and Terrorist Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458, § 7119, 118 Stat. 3638, 3801 (2004). Today, the Secretary’s designation no longer lapses; instead, every two years, a FTO can file a petition for revocation with the Secretary to challenge its listing. See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(ii). To seek revocation, a FTO “must provide evidence in that petition that the relevant circumstances . . . are sufficiently different from the circumstances that were the basis for the designation such that a revocation with respect to the organization is warranted.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iii). The Act gives the Secretary 180 days to take action on a petition for revocation. Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(I) (“Not later than 180 days after receiving a petition for revocation . . . , the Secretary shall make a determination as to such revocation.”). While the Secretary may revoke a designation at any time, the 4 Act directs that she “shall” revoke a designation if she finds either “the circumstances that were the basis for the designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant revocation” or the “national security of the United States warrants revocation.” Id. § 1189(a)(6)(A). In making her decision, the Secretary may rely on both classified and unclassified information; the classified information “shall not be subject to disclosure . . . except that such information may be disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of judicial review.” Id. § 1189(a)(4)(B)(iv)(II). If the Secretary denies a FTO’s revocation petition, the organization can seek review in this Court within thirty days of the denial. See id. § 1189(c)(1). “In APA-like language,” PMOI v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 182 F.3d 17, 22 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (PMOI I), the Act instructs us to “hold unlawful and set aside a designation, amended designation, or determination in response to a petition for revocation” that we find: (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory right; (D) lacking substantial