In re: Elizabeth E. Nail, *
[…] Nail appealed.
The BAP reversed the bankruptcy court’s decision on three distinct grounds:
(1) because Arvest failed to prove the settlement proceeds were “Miscellaneous
Proceeds” under the mortgage assignment provision; (2) because those proceeds arose,
at least in part, from Ms. Nail’s tort causes of action against the builders, and
Arkansas law prohibits the assignment of tort claims or the proceeds of tort claims;
(3) because, even if the settlement proceeds were validly assigned Miscellaneous
Proceeds, neither the mortgage agreement nor Ark. Code § 4-58-105(b)(2) created the
fiduciary relationship that is necessary to render a debt nondischargeable under
1
§ 4-58-105(b)(2) provides: “In any case where, acting without knowledge of
the assignment . . . the debtor in good faith pays all or part of such account to the
assignor . . . the assignor . . . shall be a trustee of any sums so paid and shall be
accountable and liable to the prior assignee thereof.”
-3-
§ 523(a)(4). Arvest appeals, arguing that two § 523(a)(4) exceptions apply --
defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity and embezzlement.
II. Defalcation While Acting in a Fiduciary Capacity
Section 523(a)(4) bars discharge of an obligation a debtor incurs through fraud